Kids Club and Courses

ARCHERY

Romney Marsh Bowmen meet here at the Leisure Centre on a Sunday morning, during the winter months they shoot in the Main Hall and during the warmer months they then go out on the main sports field.

For more information please contact the secretary:

Amber Smith

Contact: AmberCISmith@yahoo.co.uk

Phone: 07925 596173


DANCE

 

Emma-Lou’s Dance Troupe meets in our studio on Monday and Friday evenings and on Saturday mornings. Classes range from ballet and tap, to cheerleading and jazz. Private lessons are also available.

 

For more information please contact Emma Lou on 07805 954280 or email her one.piperlou@yahoo.co.uk. Children start from 2 years old.

Mondays 15.45 - 16.15 Junior Tap/Ballet
Friday 16.15 - 17.00 Mini Junior Jazz/Modern
  17.00 - 17.45 Junior Jazz/Modern
  17.45 - 18.30 Falcon Cheering Squad
  18.45 - 20.00 Competition Team
Saturday 9.00 - 10.00 Tiny Tots Ballet/Tap
  10.00 - 11.00 Tiny Tots Cheerleading
  11.30 - 13.00 Falcon Cheerleading Competition Team

 

Xtravadance (Street Dance) takes place in our studio on Thursday and Friday evenings.

For more information please contact Steph on 07958 755862.

Thursday 17.15 - 18.00 Ages 2 - 7 Years
Friday 18.30 - 19.30 Ages 8+ Years

FOOTBALL

Grasshopper Junior Football Club have a number of teams that hire our facilities.


For more information please contact their Chairperson, Andy Lane:

tel 07958 789035 / email info@passwithandylane.co.uk

 

Andy can then direct you to the relevant team as there are other Grasshopper teams that train elsewhere.

 

Under   6’s     -         Tuesdays                -           6.00 – 7.00 pm

Under   7’s     -         Tuesdays                -           6.00 – 7.00 pm

Under   8’s     -         Wednesdays           -           6.00 – 7.00 pm

Under   9’s     -         Thursdays               -           6.00 – 7.00 pm

Under   10’s   -         Tuesdays                -           7.00 – 8.00 pm

Under   11’s   -         Fridays                    -           6.30 – 7.30 pm

Girls   U11’s   -         Thursdays               -           7.00 – 8.00 pm

Under   14’s   -         Fridays                    -           7.30 – 8.30 pm

 

 

New Romney Junior Football Club have a number of teams that hire our facilities, for more information please contact Simon Spears on 07810878707 /saspiers@aol.com, or Lyndsey Carpenter on 07958237275. They will then direct you to the relevant team coach.

 

Under   5’s             Fridays                      -         5.15 – 6.00 pm

Under   6’s             Thursdays                 -         5.15 – 6.00 pm

Under   7’s             Tuesdays                  -         5.00 – 6.00 pm

Under   9’s             Wednesdays             -         5.00 – 6.00 pm


GYMNASTICS

Our popular gymnastics courses have been running for over ten years. Budding gymnasts follow the British Gymnastics award scheme and their structured programmes allow development as confidence and experience increase. We hold 6 week courses throughout the year on a Monday, please call Reception for more details.

Monday 16.30 - 17.30 Ages 5 - 8 Years
  17.30 - 18.30 Ages 8+ Years
  18.30 - 19.30 Advanced Gymnastics

KARATE

Turn up and pay on the day to join our own regular Saturday morning sessions.

Contact Neil on 07707 064200 or our Reception for further details.

Saturdays 10.30 - 12.00 Mixed Session for all ages

TRAMPOLINING

We hold 6 week courses throughout the year.

Our programmes follow the British Gymnastics award scheme, guaranteeing structured progress and development. 

Please call Reception for more details.

Wednesday 16.15 - 17.00 Ages 5 - 9 Years
  17.00 - 17.45 Ages 10 - 13 Years